IT Systems Outage

A number of acute services that were previously impacted by the province-wide IT outage are now resuming. Patients and clients should be aware that there may be times when services will continue to experience intermittent impacts as more systems are gradually brought online  

Please see a full list of service updates (click here) as information becomes available.

Information about free credit monitoring and identity theft services.

On October 2021, a cyber incident impacted critical IT systems supporting health-care providers across Newfoundland and Labrador. Since then, teams have been working around the clock to restore service and investigate the nature and impact of the incident.

We continue to collaborate with the Newfoundland and Labrador Centre for Health Information (NLCHI) and other experts as health-care and clinical systems are gradually restored to full functionality.

Personal information and personal health information

Through the course of the ongoing investigation and review, it has been determined that some personal information and personal health information was taken from IT systems used by Eastern Health by an unauthorized party.

Health and safety remains our top priority. We deeply regret that this incident occurred, and are taking steps to protect the privacy of our employees, patients, and other members of our community.

Please read the following public notification of privacy breach of personal health information.

Employees and former employees can read the notification of a privacy breach of current and former employee’s personal information.

Further information, including a list of frequently asked questions, is available on the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador website.

If you have any questions about your personal information and personal health information as it relates to this cyber-attack, please contact the toll-free information line at 1-833-718-3021.

Credit monitoring and identity theft protection services

Affected clients, as well as current and former employees, physicians and locums, are being offered access to credit monitoring and identity theft protection services through Equifax Canada, at no cost to them. Please follow the most appropriate link below to learn more about the service that is available to you.

» For current and former clients

» For current and former employees, locums and physicians

» Please see full details on the credit monitoring and identity theft protection services.

Primary care

Individuals who may require assistance are advised to call the 811 NL HealthLine, call their primary care provider’s office or, for emergencies, proceed to the nearest emergency department. Patients who attend appointments at private doctors’ clinics are encouraged to check with those clinics directly.

Updates

We are committed to keeping the public informed about this unanticipated disruption in services. Updates with be provided as information becomes available on this website and on the Eastern Health’s news centre at news.easternhealth.ca/news-advisories/ as well as on social media platforms, Facebook (www.facebook.com/EasternHealthNL)  and Twitter (@EasternHealthNL).

We recognize the impacts to patients, clients and residents and we apologize. Thank you for your continued patience, as many services may experience unexpected or unavoidable delays.

Please know that thousands of people working in our health-care sector are working diligently, despite a difficult situation, to ensure the delivery of health-care services. We ask that you show kindness to our many employees and clinicians who are committed to providing the best care possible to the residents of this province during this unprecedented time.

Share This Page:
Last updated: 2021-12-20